Oh…yay…

Sarcastically said of course.  It all started out with me wanting a new floor.  Yes, I talked the husband into that and we bought the floor which has sat in our hall for about 2 months or so.  Then it morphed into taking the cabinets down, then came the laundry room addition…which lead to us putting the butler’s pantry back in its spot….so…I guess this is all my fault 🙂

Kitchen gutted

But, things are looking up.  After a brief interlude to celebrate Turkey Day, I painted the laundry room purple (yes, purple, I don’t know why…ok?), and Steven framed up the laundry room and put down the floor.  He is currently, as I type, running the plumbing and electricity.  He told me that next time I ask for “just a floor”, he will have to think loooong and hard about it. Hahaha….

The same wall...cleaned and primed (Super duper KILZ!)

Painted and the floor down

The framing going up!

It is funny to me, when I transfer pictures to my computer, to find pictures Vivian took.  In fact, 62 of the 115 I transferred were hers.  Here is a random sampling from Vivian the Photographer.

Cheese!

Gee...this is scary!

This is cute...

Toes!

Hello toe!

Well, I better go check out the plumber/electrician to see if he needs any help. 

Andrea

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Oh…yay…

  1. Andrea, I must say, you have gotten me interested in the local historical architecture of CenLA. Your house is coming along quite nicely… I actually just figured out, by looking at the older pictures of the exterior, that your house is the house I’ve loved for years. I’m definitely looking forward to moving out of my apartment and sinking my hands into remodeling. I love that stuff. Also, have you ever looked at photos of the “Wolfe” residence? I will attach a link for you. I’m pretty sure it’s your house. I’ve spent the majority of the day today allowing myself some “Me” time, and discovered “Mansion Row.” We truly do live in a town with some gorgeous architecture. 🙂

      • Thanks for the comment! The Wolfe residence is not our house. In fact, it no longer exists. If I remember correctly, it was located across the street and to the left of our house. I have that postcard because I love the paint colors and I have kept it in my house file for when we tackle the outside.

        This will definitely be our last and final house! Lol…this number four and I don’t think I can take anymore! Thank you for your interest! I think restoring old houses is a great thing to do. Good luck!!!!

  2. Pingback: Butler’s Pantry Restored « Perpetual Renovator

  3. Pingback: “Yeah…I still hate sheetrocking” « Perpetual Renovator

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s